HP Insurance and Financial Services Privacy Statement

Summary

(Note: This is a summary of the HP Insurance and Financial Services Comprehensive Privacy Statement, which can be viewed by clicking at the next tab.)

  1. I/we understand that in accessing/using the website located at www.sabrelife.com/brokers/harris_pleet and its related links and documents I/we am/are giving permission to HP Insurance and Financial Services, my/our designated broker/agent and their designated Administrative Staffs, and their associated Managing General Agencies, Insurance Companies and other Providers and their Administrative Staffs (collectively “HP Insurance and Financial Services”), to obtain and, where legitimate business purposes warrant, keep on file personal information that I/we have provided to them. I/we understand that this personal information will not publicly published about me/us and may be used in the processing of information, the opening of a file appropriate to my/our enquiry and/or application, as set out in the full version of this Privacy Statement (which can be viewed at www.sabrelife.com/brokers/harris_pleet/privacy.php?content=comprehensive).
  2. I/we understand that I/we have the following rights concerning my/our privacy:
    1. I/we have the right to know why HP Insurance and Financial Services collects, uses, or discloses my/our personal information.
    2. I/we have the right to expect HP Insurance and Financial Services to handle my/our information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose than the one to which I/we have consented.
    3. I/we have the right to know who in HP Insurance and Financial Services is responsible for protecting my/our personal information.
    4. I/we have the right to expect HP Insurance and Financial Services to protect my/our personal information from unauthorized disclosure.
    5. I/we have the right to inspect the information HP Insurance and Financial Services holds about me/us and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
    6. I/we have the right to expect HP Insurance and Financial Services to destroy my/our information when requested or when no longer required for the original intended purpose.
    7. I/we have the right to confidentially complain to HP Insurance and Financial Services about how it handles my/our information and may escalate my/our complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.
    8. I/we have the right to remove my/our consent at any time by contacting my/our advisor in writing.
  3. I/we understand that:
    1. HP Insurance and Financial Services will not sell my/our client information to anyone.
    2. HP Insurance and Financial Services will not share my/our client information with organizations outside of our relationship that would use it to contact me/us about their own products or services.
    3. That in the event that HP Insurance and Financial Services elects to sell or otherwise dispose of their business, of which I/we may be a client, then the terms of the full version of this Privacy Statement will be binding on Successors, Purchasers, Managers or Assigns of the above named, so as to ensure continuity of my/our Privacy Protection in terms of this Privacy Statement.

Comprehensive Privacy Statement

Note: Under some circumstances, you may be asked to download, print, sign and return this document to HP Insurance and Financial Services. To download, right-click here and select “Save link as…” or “Save target as…”.

I/we understand that in signing this document I/we am/are giving permission to HP Insurance and Financial Services and their designated Administrative Staff, and their associated Managing General Agencies, Insurance Companies and other Providers and their Administrative Staffs (collectively, “HP Insurance and Financial Services”) to obtain and keep on file personal information that I/we have provided to them. I/we understand that this personal information, not publicly published about me/us, may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Income tax information (Corporate and Personal), Buy/Sell Agreements, Marriage Contracts, Separation Agreements and like documents necessary to evaluate my/our needs.
  2. Data from other firms, including Banks, Trust Companies or Fund Companies.
  3. Pension Plan, RRSP and Open Investment information.
  4. Legal documents including wills, trusts and powers of attorney, and elections made under the Substitute Decisions Act.
  5. Copies of Personal and/or Corporate Identification including Photo Identification, Social Insurance Numbers, Business Registration Numbers, and any such instruments as may be required to verify my/our identity, with respect to legislation in regards to Money Laundering and Fraud, Underwriting and Claims.
  6. Banking information, void cheques, and the communication of banking changes to the appropriate providers.
  7. Details of Life and Health Insurance Quotations and Policies, including, but not limited to, Personal Financial Information, Medical Health History, Personal Lifestyle Information, Family Medical History, Personal Income and Net Worth Details, and any and all information that might be required by an underwriter to adjudicate an application for insurance, or to process a claim. Included in the above will be any Special Underwriting Questionnaires that may be required, with respect to specifics such as Avocations, Hazardous Sports, Specific Medical Conditions, amongst others.
  8. Needs Analyses, Reports and Spreadsheets developed in the course of identifying, proposing and implementing appropriate solutions for such needs that may be identified.
  9. Contact reports generated during my/our communications with the above named, both hand written and electronically entered on their computer database systems on a contemporaneous basis.
  10. Any Group Insurance and/or Association Insurance enrolment information, as well as such information as may be required for Billings, Renewal Activity, and the general maintenance of, but not limited to, the Group and /or Association Insurance Plan, Pension Plan, Group RRSP, Group Disability Plan, and Group Critical Illness Plan.
  11. Information regarding beneficiaries that I/we may appoint in the implementation of my/our program of Insurance and/or Investments (Personal and/or Group), including any trustees that might be appointed by me/us for minor beneficiaries.

I/we understand that HP Insurance and Financial Services may use and disclose this information to:

  1. Communicate with me/us in a timely and efficient manner.
  2. Assess my/our applications for investment, insurance and other services that are made available to me/us by them.
  3. Apprise me/us of developments in terms of New Products, Changes in Legislation, and other such issues that may be of interest/importance to me/us, from time to time.
  4. Assess my/our financial situation, from time to time, and to contact me/us with any other product offerings/solutions that they are authorized to recommend.
  5. Submit for evaluation, claims and underwriting details when required.
  6. Act as my/our agent with respect to getting information on my/our behalf from Group Insurance Carriers, Fund Companies, Insurance Carriers with respect to progress of applications, claims and fund performances.
  7. Access my/our Personal/Business Information on their own database, as well as those of their designated providers, using but not limited to, Regular Mail, Couriers, Telephones, Electronic Mail and the Internet/World Wide Web.
  8. Communicate with my/our Lawyers, Accountants, Medical Professionals and others that I/we might authorize, where appropriate to the business at hand.
  9. Communicate with the providers of Insurance Medical/Paramedical Services as may be appropriate for the underwriting of my/our application/claim, and with my/our Medical Professionals when following up on Attending Physician Statements (APS). This consent will extend to those agencies in the employ of their providers, that are in the business of managing APS requests.
  10. Detect and prevent fraud.
  11. Analyze business results.
  12. Act as required or authorized by law.
  13. Work in collaboration with another broker/brokerage, agent/agency, where appropriate, and where authorized to do so by me/us. In such a case, the terms of this Privacy Statement will extend to the collaborating broker/brokerage, agent/agency, as if they were signatory hereto. The terms of this Statement will be binding upon them, as they would be upon the above named.
  14. Where an insurance-based solution is appropriate for me/us, we consent to HP Insurance and Financial Services utilizing the services of the Sabre Insurance Group, a related insurance licensed organization, to provide such solutions, and the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement will extend to the Sabre Insurance Group as set out in this statement.

I/we understand that I/we have the following rights concerning my/our privacy:

  1. I/we have the right to know why HP Insurance and Financial Services collects, uses or discloses my/our personal information.
  2. I/we have the right to expect HP Insurance and Financial Services to handle my/our information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which I/we have consented.
  3. I/we have the right to know who at HP Insurance and Financial Services is responsible for protecting my/our information.
  4. I/we have the right to expect HP Insurance and Financial Services to protect my/our information from unauthorized disclosure.
  5. I/we have the right to inspect the information HP Insurance and Financial Services holds about me/us and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
  6. I/we have the right to expect HP Insurance and Financial Services to destroy my/our information when requested or when no longer required for the intended original purpose.
  7. I/we have the right to confidentially complain to HP Insurance and Financial Services about how it handles my/our information and may escalate my/our complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.
  8. I/we have the right to remove my/our consent at any time by contacting HP Insurance and Financial Services in writing.

I/we understand that HP Insurance and Financial Services will not:

  1. Sell my/our client information to anyone.
  2. Share my/our client information with organizations outside of our relationship that would use it to contact me/us about their own products or services.

I/we understand:

That in the event that HP Insurance and Financial Services or an associated company/provider elect to sell or otherwise dispose of their interests in their businesses, of which I/we may be a Client, then this Privacy Statement will be binding on their Successors, Purchasers, Managers or Assigns, so as to ensure continuity of my/our Privacy Protection in terms of this Privacy Statement.

I/we acknowledge that I/we have read this Privacy Statement and understand and consent to the use of my/our personal information under the terms set out therein.

Online Privacy

Referring URLs

Whenever you visit a web page or download a file, your computer “asks” the web server to send the requested data via a URL (Uniform Resource Locator). It is possible for the server to record this “referring URL” — the URL of the last web page you were visiting — as it helps to provide a useful picture of where visitors are, and are not, coming from.

When you submit information to or request information from HP Insurance and Financial Services, we keep a record of this information. No personally identifiable information is extracted from the referring URL.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a web server sends to your computer containing information that the web server recognizes. This information can include login information, records of previous visits to the site, and other details.

When you log in to the HP Insurance and Financial Services web site, our server places cookies on your computer containing your login username and encrypted password. On subsequent visits to a secure page such as the member area this information is compared to the login data contained in our database. They contain no personally identifying information and pose no security risk.

These cookies exist only during the current browser session. They are destroyed when you click “Log out”, or when you close allinstances of your web browser.

It is recommended that you end your session by logging out.

Your IP address

When your computer connects to the Internet, it is assigned an IP address. This is a unique number that online devices — printers, computers, modems — use to communicate with each other.

It is possible to determine certain information about your computer from your IP address (geographic location, ISP etc.). It can also help us learn which pages within our site are useful to our clients. This information can be useful for determining demographic information and other statistical analysis.

No personally identifiable information is extracted from your IP address.